A Polar bear is the worlds largest carnivore. Polar bears depend on there thick coat of fur to survive in the harsh environment that they live on. Little stubs of hair grow on their paws so that they can keep warm and get a good grip on the ice while walking the cold surfaces. This is an adaptation to the cold environment they live in. A Polar bear's average life span is 25-30 years in the wild. Polar bears typically eat seals but when they have the chance,they eat whale bones or carcasses. This animal is a mammal because it drinks it's mothers milk. They are also warm blooded.
The Arctic fox is also known as the white fox, polar fox or snow fox. It is common throughout the Tundra Biome and an important part of the food chain. It is well adapted to living in cold environments making it difficult to become extinct. It can withstand temperatures as low as -58 degrease Fahrenheit (-50 degrease Celsius) in the treeless lands where it makes its home. it has whitish and have furry soles, short ears and a short muzzle, making it camouflage in the snow. These are adaptations to the cold, icy weather where it lives. Like cats, the Arctic fox uses its long tail to keep balance. This animal eats rodents, birds, and fish.
Musk Ox an arctic mammal of the family (bovidae) is noted for its thick coat and for its strong odor emitted by the male. Their long shaggy hair is well adapted to the cold weather to keep them warm. During the summer their diet consists of arctic flower and grasses that are often found near water. Musk Ox's mostly travel in herds of 2-3 dozen in each herd. When threatened, they make a circle with the youngsters in the middle and the adult ox's facing toward the predator(s) with there sharp horns facing out. This dynamic ensures that the baby ox get to live safely into their adult life.
The Gray Wolf
Grey Wolves are known for there intimidating howl. Grey Wolves are also known for traveling long distances for food. This is an adaptation to its environment because they are able to survive even when food is scarce in their immediate environment. They are able to walk at least 12 miles (20 kilometers) in a day. Grey Wolves are carnivores. They eat deer,elk, and moose. They also eat smaller animals such as, birds,fish, lizards, snakes and fruits. Male wolves average to (95-99 lb) and female average out to (79-85 lb). Grey wolves are important in the food chain and their biome because they seem to adapt well wherever they go in order to survive. This means that it will take long before they become extinct.
Caribou also known as the reindeer live in North America, Europe, Asia, and Greenland. Caribou have large hooves that are useful tools to survive in the harsh land. In the winter, Caribou migrate south and up to 1,600 miles in search of better climate and more food. This is an adaptation to its environment in order to survive. In the summer, they can eat up to 12 pounds of food each day. Caribou's are herbivores and have an average lifespan of up to 15 years. Because they are able to also travel long distances in search for food when the weather becomes harsh, they are are able to survive for many years. This is is important to their biome because they will not face extinction due to their adaptations.